APP PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: November 26, 2020.

Your privacy is important to VG Technology, Inc. d/b/a Veda Grace, Inc. (“VG Technology,” “we,” “our”) and our healthcare affiliates Veda Grace Clinic, P.C. (“Veda Grace Clinic”) and Northwestern Specialists in Plastic Surgery, S.C. (“NSPS”). VG Technology provides a Service to give our users the ability to access online healthcare from medical providers at Veda Grace Clinic and NSPS. Two of the Services we provide to our users are our mobile applications Veda Grace (“Veda Grace App”) and Northwestern Hair (“Northwestern Hair App”).

This document is Privacy Policy for use of our mobile applications (“App Privacy Policy”). We encourage you to read it to inform you of our practices and assure you of your privacy rights and how we use your personal information.

The Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App allow you to capture 3D model of your face and immediately view it on your phone. In addition, the Veda Grace App allows you to capture standard photographs of your face and have them processed with our algorithm. You have the option to upload your results to VG Technology, where it can be accessed by healthcare providers at Veda Grace Clinic and NSPS.

Users who upload their results to VG Technology are bound to both the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of VG Technology, as well as this App Privacy Policy. The VG Technology Terms of Use can be accessed at www.myvedagrace.com/terms-of-use and VG Technology Privacy Policy can be accessed at www.myvedagrace.com/privacy. All other users who do not upload their results are bound solely by this App Privacy Policy. If you choose not to submit your results to VG Technology, your results are not stored by VG Technology or on your mobile device.

  1. Information Collected

There are two types of information that are collected: Personal Information and User Data. There are two ways in which information is collected: Information that is provided directly by you and information is automatically provided when you use our app. No information is stored in the mobile application itself.

Personal Information: Personal Information is defined as any information that can be used to identify you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, picture and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available. VG Technology only captures the minimal about Personal Information necessary to provide you with the functionalities of our software and for our clinical partners to render there services to you. The Personal Information that you may provide and that we may collect through the Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App include your phone number, facial photographs and 3D face scan.

User Data: We define User Data all data collected that cannot be used to identify you. User Data may include settings, preferences and usage statistics.

a) Information you provide us: As part of using the Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App you acquire standard and 3D images of your face. We offer you the ability to upload and store your Personal Information and User Data at VG Technology using our cloud service. If you do not upload your results, your Personal Information will not be stored in either our cloud service or permanently in the Veda Grace App or Northwestern Hair App.

b) Information automatically provided: In order to improve your overall experience and to improve our own internal diagnostics, we may use information that is automatically provided to us such as information provided through the use of your device on internet; your mobile device model, operating system, app version, usage statistics and internet connection details. We collect User Data on all users in order to improve our mobile application.

  1. Authorized Third Parties

If you do not upload your results to VG Technology, your Personal Information is not available to us and is not shared with any third parties. Your User Data is collected but not shared with any third parties.

If you choose to submit results to your VG Technology, your Personal Information and User data to your information is shared with health care providers at Veda Grace Clinic and NSPS for the purpose of providing you with medical services.

  1. Data Security

We use the latest security measures to protect your details when you use the Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App. If you upload your results to VG Technology, your Personal Information is saved in an encrypted cloud storage database. We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.  For example, the Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App are only capable of submitting data to our cloud service. The Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App do not have the ability to download Personal Information from the secure cloud storage database back to the mobile application. You can access this information if you log into your user account on the VG Technology. Your VG Technology account can be accessed via our website www.myvedagrace.com or websites of our affiliated clinical partners such as www.northwesternhair.com.

Unfortunately, the transmission and storage of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information and User Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. If you upload your data to VG Technology, you are doing so at your own risk but knowing that we do our best to protect your information.

  1. Use of Information

If you do not upload your results to VG Technology, your Personal Information is not available to us and is not utilized in any manner. Your User Data is collected and is used to improve your overall experience and to improve our own internal diagnostics.

If you attempt to upload your results to VG Technology, we verify and use your phone number to save your Personal Information in your account. We use our cloud service to store your Personal Information in your VG Technology user account. This information is made available to the clinicians at Veda Grace Clinic and NSPS as part of your clinical assessment.

In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your Personal Information and User Data can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

  1. Where We Store Your Personal Information

If you and do not submit your results to VG Technology, your Personal Information is not stored. If you submit your results, you consent to have your Personal Information and User Data transferred to and store to our encrypted database servers hosted on Amazon Web Services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Data Retention and Destruction

If you do not upload your result to VG Technology, your Personal Information is not stored and is not available for deletion. If you upload your results to VG Technology, we store your Personal Information as long as it is necessary to provide services to you and as long as we are legally required to do so. When we no longer need your Personal Information and User Data, we securely delete them.

  1. Children’s Information

The Veda Grace App and Northwestern Hair App are not intended for unsupervised children, and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. It is highly recommended that minors under the age of 18 use accounts that are created and supervised by their parents when using the Veda Grace App or Northwestern Hair App.

  1. Access to Your Account Information and Preferences

When using the Veda Grace App or Northwestern Hair App, you have the right save your Personal Information to your VG Technology user account. You may log into your user account on the VG Technology website to access your account information. There is no Personal Information or User Data saved in the Veda Grace App or Northwestern Hair App.

  1. Third Party Sites

If you and do not upload your results to VG Technology, your Personal Information is not stored. If you submit your results, we share your Personal Information with Veda Grace Clinic and NSPS for the purpose of rendering their clinical services to you.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to us to request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties. Such requests must be submitted to us in one of the following ways: send a letter to Legal, VG Technology, Inc. 1452 South 53rd Street, Chicago, IL 60615 or through the various ways of contact described in the Contact Us page of any of our products or website. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties if any during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

  1. Class Action Waiver

Any dispute resolution proceedings, whether in arbitration or court, will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action. Your access and continued use of any of our mobile application signifies your explicit consent to this waiver.

  1. Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions about the App Privacy Policy or the VG Technology Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@vedagraceclinic.com.